2015 Finalists Announced



Best Apprentice/ New Starter - under 25

Charity Nicholls, Atkins

Charlotte Sutherland, Hounslow Homes

Hannah Starr, Taylor Woodrow

De'Andre Blake, Durkan

Katherine Colley, Barratt & David Wilson Homes

Mia Holdaway, Hampshire County Council

Nicola Talbot, Arup

Sophie Young, Mott MacDonald



Best Apprentice/ New Starter - 25 and over

Beth Bowran, Sir Robert McAlpine

Carla Higgins, Hounslow Homes

Gemma Rees, Mott MacDonald

Jacqueline Whitehead, Plus Dane Group

Kate Giddings, Great Places Housing Group

Sophie Goddard, Balfour Beatty



Architect of the Year

Beatrix Kovacs, Hampshire County Council

Laura O’Hagan, Buckley Gray Yeoman

Sanjiv Sangha, Surface to Air

Sue Emms, BDP



Engineer of the Year - Civils/ Infrastructure

Alison Ward, Morgan Tucker Consulting Engineers

Becky King, Taylor Woodrow

Ella Secker, Taylor Woodrow

Jennifer Ogawa, Mott MacDonald

Lizzie Barry, Taylor Woodrow

Pippa Higgins, Taylor Woodrow

Helen Howard, Galliford Try

Rachel Morris, Laing O'Rourke

Tracey Radford, Atkins Ltd

Gabi Hazelden, CH2M Hill



Engineer of the Year - Building/ Services

Abigail Hills, Mace

Anna Wendt, Buro Happold

Clare Reinhold, BDP

Helen Howard, Galliford Try

Siti Jamaludin, Mace



Project Manager of the Year

Louise Hall, Environment Agency

Nicola Charles, Turner & Townsend 

Becky Salter, Wrekin Housing Trust

Dayle Bayliss, Dayle Bayliss Associates LLP

Leanne Broderick, John Sisk & Son Ltd

Liz Hartley, Mace 

Polly Priday, Mace

Marilyn Cornwell, John Rowan & Partners 



Quantity Surveyor of the Year

Amanda Smith, One Vision Housing

Bernadette Lord, DSG Quantity Surveyors

Fiona Dunn, Taylor Woodrow

Julia Housden, Mace

Kam Kullar, Mount Anvil

Sharlene Roderique, John Rowan & Partners

Pixie Tan, Mott MacDonald 

Rachel Norman, Robert Norman Construction



Tradeswoman of the Year

Angela Twigg & Sara Thomas, Hammered 'n' Plastered

Caroline Rhodes, Sure Group

Danielle Pendlebury, Sure Group

Sandra Prosser, Sandra's Roofing



Green Leadership Award

Natasha Baum, Willmott Dixon

Cathy Myatt, Crossrail

Clare Hendry, Hastoe Housing Association

Jackie Richards, Whole House Energy

Joanna Strahan, Balfour Beatty

Julia Barrett, Willmott Dixon Re-Thinking

Lara Smith, Environment Agency

Zoe Carmichael, Magenta Living



Rising Star (*New for 2015)

April Gresham, Mace

Claire Rose, Bechtel

Lauren Harries, Taylor Woodrow

Natalie Kennedy, Mace

Nerissa Patel, Taylor Woodrow

Rosie Nolan, Morgan Tucker Consulting Engineers

Susanna Morales, Barnet Homes



Award for Staff Development & Training

BAM Nuttall Ltd 

Opus International Consultants (UK) Ltd

Sandy Brown Associates LLP 

Sovini Property Services 


CORGI Technical Services






Business Leader of the Year (*New for 2015)

Anita Harrison-Carroll, Sovini Trade Supplies

Annette Bell, Bell Decorating Gorup Ltd

Bernadette Lord, DSG Quantity Surveyors

Catherine Guelbert, Acquity Ltd

Debbie Edgar, Dragon Infrastructure Solutions

Emma Lewis, Rogers Geotechnical Services

Jackie Biswell, Apex Roofing



Mentor of the Year (*New for 2015)

Angela Marie Forbes, Lend Lease

Charmaine Brouard, Circle Housing Old Ford

Eillish Kwai, Ardmore Construction

Joanne Bradshaw, Forrest

Judith Thomas, Coleg Gwent Newport

Julia Lydall, Turner & Townsend

Lesley Paine, Aecom

Penny Anderson, BAM



Outstanding Woman in Construction

Ange Francis, John Sisk & Son Ltd

Bernice Ramchandani, The Hyde Group

Bridget Bartlett, Chartered Institute of Building (CIOB)

Christine Townley, Construction Youth Trust

Kath Fontana, BAM

Louise Brooke-Smith, Brooke Smith Planning

Sarah Davis, Skills4Stem Ltd

Valerie Owen, Swan Housing Group




*New for 2015:


Rising Star Award

The Rising Star Award recognises those at the early stages of their careers who have excelled across the board, demonstrating exceptional talent and ambition.

We are looking for leading innovators and stand-out performances across the sector in this category which seeks to identify the “ones to watch”.

The award highlights individuals who are destined for great things and we are looking for women who are making their mark on the sector as they embark on the career ladder and who are contributing to the UK’s reputation as a leading design and build nation.

We are looking for women with ambition and drive who are going above and beyond the call of duty to deliver truly outstanding work whatever their age, or role.




Business Leader of the Year

This award is open to business owners, entrepreneurs and senior decision makers within organisations operating within the construction sector.

We are looking for people who are driving companies within the sector, delivering exceptional performance, increasing turnover and delivering tangible results.

Are you a trailblazer leading the way in your chosen field? Are you at the helm of a construction business or in a leading position within a company? Have you changed the business practices within your organisation? Have you taken the business within a new direction? Then we want to hear from you.



Mentor of the Year

Raw talent is seldom enough in any field, without the guiding light of those older and wiser figures willing to share their experiences and life lessons, and this award is aimed at precisely those who have worked to ‘pay it forward’ to inspire, nurture and educate the next generation.

Aimed at highly accomplished individuals in the trades and professions, it seeks to honour the efforts of those who have taken time out of an already busy work/life to stand as a mentor and role model, to take the lead in developing training and educational mechanisms, to teach and to mobilise the community initiatives that serve to inspire the next generation of women into the construction industry.

This award isn’t just for trailblazers of gender equality in the workplace, but one for those true teachers and mentors who can show the way that others can follow.








Supported by             





Awards Sponsors